Voting Guide

Election 2022 – San Diego County

The San Diego Building & Construction Trades Council and its delegates have met with, interviewed, discussed, and endorsed key candidates and ballot initiatives for the next election. You can be certain that these candidates and ballot initiatives are important to the success of our unions, and the work we are able to do here in San Diego County. Please remember to VOTE on June 7, 2022 and November 8, 2022!

If you need to register to vote, you can do it here: registertovote.ca.gov

Building Trades Families Endorse:*

Federal Candidates:

U.S. Senator Alex Padilla
49th Congressional District Mike Levin
50th Congressional District Scott Peters
51st Congressional District Sara Jacobs
52nd Congressional District Juan Vargas

State Candidates

Governor Gavin Newsom
Lieutenant Governor Eleni Kounalakis
Secretary of State Shirley Weber
Attorney General Rob Bonta
Controller Malia Cohen
Treasurer Fiona Ma
Insurance Commissioner Ricardo Lara
Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond
State Senate, 18th District Steve Padilla
State Senate, 38th District Catherine Blakespear
State Senate, 40th District Joseph Rocha
State Assembly, 74th District Chris Duncan
State Assembly, 76th District Brian Maienschein
State Assembly, 77th District Tasha Boerner-Horvath
State Assembly, 78th District Chris Ward
State Assembly, 79th District Akilah Weber
State Assembly, 80th District Georgette Gómez ⇐ KEY CAMPAIGN!

San Diego County Candidates

County Board of Supervisors, District 4 Nathan Fletcher
County Board of Supervisors, District 5 Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson
County Superior Court, Office No. 35 Rebecca Kanter
County Superior Court, Office No. 36 Pete Singer
County Board of Education, 3rd District Alicia Munoz
County Board of Education, 5th District Rick Shea
Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College Board, Trustee Area 1 Desiree Klaar
Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College Board, Trustee Area 2 Debbie Justeson
Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College Board, Trustee Area 5 Brad Monroe
San Diego Community College District, District A Maria Nieto-Senour
San Diego Community College District, District C Craig Milgrim
San Diego Unified School District, District B Shana Hazan
San Diego Unified School District, District C Cody Petterson
Sweetwater Union High School District - Trustee Area No. 1 Arturo Solis
Chula Vista Elementary School District Seat 3 Leslie Bunker
Chula Vista Elementary School District Seat 5 Cesar Fernandez
City of Carlsbad - City Council, District 1 Sam Ward
City of Carlsbad - City Council, District 3 Priya Bhat-Patel
City of Chula Vista - City Council, District 1 Francisco Rivera
City of Chula Vista - City Council, District 3 Jose Preciado
City of Imperial Beach - Mayor Paloma Aguirre ⇐ KEY CAMPAIGN!
City of Oceanside - City Council, District 1 Eric Joyce
City of San Diego - City Council, District 2  Jennifer Campbell ⇐ KEY CAMPAIGN!
DO NOT VOTE FOR Lori Saldana
City of San Diego - City Council, District 4 Monica Montgomery Steppe
City of San Diego - City Council, District 6 Kent Lee ⇐ KEY CAMPAIGN!
DO NOT VOTE FOR Tommy Hough
City of San Marcos - Mayor Randy Walton
City of Vista - Mayor Cipriano Vargas ⇐ KEY CAMPAIGN!
City of Vista - City Council, District 4 Dan O'Donnell

California State Propositions

Watch this space for the November election

Local Measures

Watch this space for the November election

*If there is a race or issue that does not appear on this webpage but is on your ballot, it means that the candidates or advocates for the issue did not seek or receive an endorsement from the San Diego Building Trades Council or the San Diego & Imperial Counties Labor Council.

Paid for by San Diego Building and Construction Trades Council Independent Expenditure PAC, 3737 Camino Del Rio South Ste. 202, San Diego, CA 92108. This advertisement was not authorized or paid for by a candidate for this office or a committee controlled by a candidate for this office, or by any federal, state, or local candidate or candidate’s committee.